Franchise opportunities compared

    Fitness Premier vs OHM Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fitness Premier

    $119,750 – $1,591,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fitness Premier

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fitness Premier

    Not available

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Fitness Premier figures come from its 2026 FDD and OHM Fitness figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fitness Premier and OHM Fitness disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fitness Premier has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fitness Premier

    $119,750 – $1,591,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    OHM Fitness

    $378,500 – $2,670,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fitness Premier

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    OHM Fitness

    $49,000
    The franchisor also charges $45,000 for each additional franchise and waived fees for certain multi-unit franchisees in the previous fiscal year.
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    OHM Fitness

    6% monthly Gross Revenues
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    OHM Fitness

    300% of monthly greater of 1% of gross revenues or $300; percentage may increase to 2%.
    Marketing Fund Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    OHM Fitness

    17
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    OHM Fitness

    +16
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 17 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    OHM Fitness

    0
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 0.0% of outlets at start of year
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fitness Premier

    January 2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    OHM Fitness

    2022; began offering franchises in March 2022
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fitness Premier

    Established July 18, 2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    OHM Fitness

    2021; organized June 3, 2021
    2025 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fitness Premier
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $298,511
    other Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    OHM Fitness

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fitness Premier vs OHM Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fitness Premier or OHM Fitness?
    Fitness Premier: $119,750 – $1,591,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); OHM Fitness: $378,500 – $2,670,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fitness Premier. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fitness Premier or OHM Fitness?
    Fitness Premier: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); OHM Fitness: 17 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fitness Premier and OHM Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fitness Premier has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; OHM Fitness makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching