Franchise opportunities compared

    Fitness Premier vs Hydrogen Fitness

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fitness Premier

    $119,750 – $1,591,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fitness Premier

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fitness Premier

    Not available

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Fitness Premier discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Premier: 1, Hydrogen Fitness: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fitness Premier

    $119,750 – $1,591,600
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $983,000 – $2,804,500
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fitness Premier

    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Hydrogen Fitness

    $49,500
    A separate Opening Inventory Package is estimated at approximately $10,000 to $15,000 depending on business size.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Greater of 4% of Gross Revenue or $1,000 per month
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2% of gross revenue
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Hydrogen Fitness

    2
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    +0
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025

    Hydrogen Fitness

    +1
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fitness Premier

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fitness Premier

    January 2017
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hydrogen Fitness

    March 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fitness Premier

    Established July 18, 2016
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Hydrogen Fitness

    Formed January 3, 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fitness Premier
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $298,511
    other Total Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Hydrogen Fitness
    Company-owned (2 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $2,202,594
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $1,774,451
    other Gross Revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 39

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fitness Premier vs Hydrogen Fitness: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fitness Premier or Hydrogen Fitness?
    Fitness Premier: $119,750 – $1,591,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hydrogen Fitness: $983,000 – $2,804,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fitness Premier. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Fitness Premier or Hydrogen Fitness?
    Fitness Premier: 18 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77); Hydrogen Fitness: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fitness Premier and Hydrogen Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fitness Premier has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Hydrogen Fitness has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching