Franchise opportunities compared
Fitness Together vs MaxStrength Fitness
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fitness Together: 2, MaxStrength Fitness: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fitness Together | MaxStrength Fitness |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $259,283 – $574,159 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 | $448,597 – $644,992 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 The FDD separately lists discounted and multi-unit development fees. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $54,900 The fee is fully earned when paid and is not refundable under any circumstances. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% of gross receipts Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 7% of gross revenues Continuing Franchise Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of gross receipts Brand Marketing Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% of previous month's gross revenues; payable monthly. Brand Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 82 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 66 | 22 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 96 at end of 2023 → 82 at end of 2025 | +16 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 22 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1996 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2021; began offering franchises in May 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 1996 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9 | 2021; formed January 25 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (82 locations) — revenue and memberships $480,382 median Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $534,267 mean Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 | Franchised and company-owned (3 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue and profit and memberships $55 mean Rate Per Session · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $47,264 other Payroll Taxes · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

