MaxStrength Fitness

    MaxStrength Fitness Franchising LLC · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MaxStrength Fitness franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    MaxStrength Fitness franchise specializes in strength training and fitness coaching, offering personalized workout programs designed to help clients build muscl

    Headline figures

    MaxStrength Fitness quick facts

    Is MaxStrength Fitness a franchise?
    Yes. MaxStrength Fitness offers franchises through a Franchise Disclosure Document. At the end of 2025, it reported 22 outlets in total (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64).
    How much does it cost to open a MaxStrength Fitness franchise?
    The MaxStrength Fitness Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $448,597–$644,992 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 22). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MaxStrength Fitness initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $54,900 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MaxStrength Fitness charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 7% of gross revenues (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). The brand or advertising fund contribution is 2% · Percent of previous month's gross revenues; payable monthly. (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 16). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MaxStrength Fitness disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MaxStrength Fitness FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 60). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MaxStrength Fitness locations are there?
    The FDD reports 22 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details
    How many MaxStrength Fitness franchises opened and closed?
    In 2025, the FDD reports 7 outlet openings and 0 exits (closures, terminations and non-renewals combined) (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 64). These are outlet counts, not franchisee success or failure rates. Details
    Is MaxStrength Fitness a good franchise to buy?
    Franopolis does not rate or recommend franchises. From the reviewed FDD: Item 19 includes financial performance figures; check which locations and period they cover; Item 20 shows openings, exits and transfers for 2025; compare them with the total outlet count; Item 6 includes a brand or advertising fund contribution on top of royalty; Item 20 also lists current and former franchisees you can contact. Review the full FDD with a franchise attorney and accountant before deciding.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $448,597 – $644,992 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports other measures and costs and revenue and profit and memberships for 3 mixed locations.
    3. 3Outlets grew by 14 in 2025, to 22 (OH, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    MaxStrength Fitness head-to-head

    Closest peers in the same subcategory, side by side from reviewed FDD figures. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    Continuing Franchise FeeMain ongoing fee · The fee is based on gross revenues during the previous month and is payable monthly.

    27 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    Two separate populations, not a revenue-and-profit comparison. Revenue is not owner income.

    Franchised and company-owned locations

    Costs, revenue, profit, memberships and other measures · 3 locations

    Who is counted
    2 Company-Owned Studios and 1 franchised Studio, each of which was in existence and operating for all of calendar year 2025
    Period
    2025
    Excluded
    The 7 franchised Studios that had signed franchise agreements and opened in 2025, but did not operate for the entire 2025 calendar year; the Strongsville Studio
    Method
    The numbers presented reflect the actual Total Income for our Willoughby and Westlake Company-Owned outlets and our franchised Studio; for Company-Owned outlets, certain expenses were eliminated or reduced that would not be incurred by a franchisee.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Profit, costs, revenue and other measures

    Period
    2025

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    OH, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of year end of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Net +16 outlets, 2023–2025

    06202382024222025+2+14

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change.

    2025 turnover at a glance

    Outlets at start · reported
    8
    Exits · summed reported counts
    0
    Churn · Franopolis calculation

    Exits include closures, terminations and non-renewals. Churn divides exits by outlets at the start of the year; it is not a measure of earnings.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($448,597 – $644,992) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 8 to 22 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an attorney what the Item 3 litigation disclosures mean for a new franchisee.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 22
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Franchised and company-owned (3 locations) — other measures and costs and revenue and profit and memberships · PDF p. 62; PDF p. 60; PDF p. 61
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 60; PDF p. 61
    5. [5]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 64

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Owner participation

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Agreement term

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.

    Compare MaxStrength Fitness with…

    VS