Franchise opportunities compared

    Five Guys vs Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Five Guys and Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Freddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFGFive GuysFreddy’s Frozen Custard & Steakburgers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,100 – $927,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $854,834 – $2,802,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    s. If the Restaurant is located in Alaska, Hawaii or Puerto Rico, the Royalty Fee is — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $5.00
    Royalty GrossReceipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $250
    , depending on your advertising needs When billed Prohibited Product or Service Fine — 250
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $2.50
    Marketingfund currentGrossReceipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3,166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    1,160
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +124
    Calculated: 3,042 at end of 2023 → 3,166 at end of 2025
    +126
    Calculated: 1,034 at end of 2023 → 1,160 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Endcap
    3 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Inline
    4 restaurants
    other Table1 Number of Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Standalone
    $43,565
    other Table1 Average Weekly Gross Receipts · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46
    +73 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.