Head-to-head comparison
Five Star Painting vs Fresh Coat Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Five Star Painting | Fresh Coat |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $82,200 – $194,600 Totals 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $86,150 – $125,250 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24 | $54,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 4% · Percentage of Gross Revenues; $500 monthly minimum for first 12 months and $1,000 monthly minimum thereafter Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 245 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 | 182 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +245 Calculated: 2022–2025 | +16 Calculated: 2023–2025 |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $4,440 per job mean Gross Sales Per Job · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $751,964 other Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

