Franchise opportunities compared
Flip Flop Shops John Richey vs Gnc Holdings
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Flip Flop Shops John Richey figures come from its 2025 FDD and Gnc Holdings figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Gnc Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Flip Flop Shops John Richey: 12, Gnc Holdings: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FFFlip Flop Shops John Richey | GHGnc Holdings |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $182,900 TOTAL — $182900 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $31,870 – $530,342 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 note 1) — 5% Royalty Fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $6.00 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $3.00 National advertising fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 1,960 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +1,210 Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Common retail spaces: malls and strip malls 42 percent other Common retail shops in middle stated sales band · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Super-regional malls $55,885 other Super-regional malls average monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mixed-use $11,326 other Mixed-use lowest monthly sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 259 stores other Stores at or above average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.