Flip Flop Shops John Richey
Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data
Researching Flip Flop Shops John Richey franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.
John Richey franchise specializes in premium flip-flops and beach footwear through retail locations that cater to coastal and vacation markets.
Headline figures
Quick facts
- How much does it cost to open a Flip Flop Shops John Richey franchise?
- The Flip Flop Shops John Richey Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $182,900 (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
- What is the Flip Flop Shops John Richey initial franchise fee?
- The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 13). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
- What ongoing fees does Flip Flop Shops John Richey charge?
- The disclosed ongoing royalty is $5 note 1) — 5% (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 13). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
- Does Flip Flop Shops John Richey disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Yes. The Flip Flop Shops John Richey FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
What the disclosures show
- 1Opening costs are estimated at $182,900 in the 2025 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
- 2Item 19 covers 12 separate groups: revenue and other measures for 36 Franchised locations; revenue for 5 Franchised locations; revenue for 4 Franchised locations; revenue for 6 Franchised locations; revenue for 2 Franchised locations; revenue for 9 Franchised locations; revenue for 4 Franchised locations; revenue for 2 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 3 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.
Costs · Items 5–7
What does it cost to open?
Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.
Startup Investment — Item 7
Total estimated initial investment
2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
Standard single-unit franchise fee
2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.
Ongoing Fees — Item 6
Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.
- Royalty FeeMain ongoing fee
17 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.
Financial Performance — Item 19
What results are disclosed—and for which locations?
12 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue and other measures · 36 locations
- Who is counted
- Common retail spaces: malls and strip malls
- Period
- 42%
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 5 locations
- Who is counted
- Super-regional malls
- Period
- $55,885
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Mixed-use
- Period
- $11,326
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 6 locations
- Who is counted
- Neighborhood/community
- Period
- $195,449
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Regional malls
- Period
- $924,247
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 9 locations
- Who is counted
- Lifestyle centers
- Period
- $32,536
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 4 locations
- Who is counted
- Outlet centers
- Period
- $30,822
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 2 locations
- Who is counted
- Historic districts
- Period
- $35,613
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Free-standing
- Period
- $21,958
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Strip center
- Period
- $31,351
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 3 locations
- Who is counted
- Specialty retail
- Period
- $22,570
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record
Revenue · 1 locations
- Who is counted
- Hotel/casino
- Period
- $71,136.16
- Excluded
- Outside United States and territories; costs of sales, operating expenses, royalties, advertising, debt service, equipment leases and income taxes excluded.
- Method
- Reported gross sales only, not profit; full-year shops. Source states 37 full-year shops on PDF41, later 46 on PDF43; preserved without reconciliation.
These groups are never combined.
Outlet Changes — Item 20
How has the outlet count changed?
Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.
2025 FDD · Item 20 ·
Questions to investigate
Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.
For the franchisor
Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($182,900) vary most by market, and why?
Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?
Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?
Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?
For current and former owners
How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?
How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?
How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?
What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?
For your advisors
Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.
Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.
Sources & vintage history
Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.
Citations (2025 FDD)
- [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 17
- [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 13
- [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Common retail spaces: malls and strip malls · PDF p. 41
- [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Super-regional malls · PDF p. 42
- [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mixed-use · PDF p. 42
- [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Neighborhood/community · PDF p. 42
- [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Regional malls · PDF p. 41
- [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Lifestyle centers · PDF p. 42
- [9]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Outlet centers · PDF p. 42
- [10]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Historic districts · PDF p. 42
- [11]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing · PDF p. 42
- [12]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Strip center · PDF p. 42
- [13]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Specialty retail · PDF p. 42
- [14]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hotel/casino · PDF p. 43
"PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page. Source document: FDD
Territory & operations
48 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.
These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.
Legal & agreement
Franchisor financial statements
No verified franchisor financial statement figures have been reviewed yet.
SBA-backed loans to franchisees
Loading…
Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.
At a glance
Business history
Not reviewed
Owner participation
Not reviewed
Territory language
Litigation disclosure
Not reviewed
Bankruptcy disclosure
Not reviewed
Agreement term
Not reviewed
Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.



