Franchise opportunities compared
Floyd’s 99 Barbershop vs Knockouts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 29, Knockouts: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Floyd’s 99 Barbershop | KKnockouts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $224,250 – $423,800 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% ITEM 6. OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty 1 — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% ies are paid by electronic transfer of funds. National Marketing Contribution 1 — 1.5 — 1.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% Brand Development Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2005 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o… $34 other Chart4 Franchised 2023 AverageTicket Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mature franchised Barbershops; at least 2 years operating as of the first day o… $34,275 other Chart2 Franchised 2025 EBITDA Low · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Company-owned Mature Barbershops; mature means in operation at least 2 yea… $42 other Chart4 Company-owned 2025 AverageTicket Average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 53 +26 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Knockouts company-owned Salon 1 in central Texas $228,934 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Salon 2 $40,922 other Operating Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Floyd’s 99 Barbershop vs Knockouts: common questions
- How do Floyd’s 99 Barbershop and Knockouts royalties compare?
- Floyd’s 99 Barbershop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Knockouts: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Floyd’s 99 Barbershop and Knockouts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Floyd’s 99 Barbershop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups; Knockouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
