Franchise opportunities compared
Great Clips, Inc. vs Knockouts
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Great Clips, Inc. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Great Clips, Inc.: 11, Knockouts: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Great Clips, Inc. | KKnockouts |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $14,000 – $187,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $224,250 – $423,800 Total Initial Investment range 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Continuing Franchise Fee 2 — 6% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20 | 6% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $40,000 lus a non - refundable Initial Advertising Contribution to the MDAF of $5,000 (i.e., — 40000 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | 2% Brand Development Fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 56 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +3 Calculated: 53 at end of 2023 → 56 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 1983 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All2025eligible-to-open salons $8,484 other Table1 Product Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $350 - $400thousand annualsales $68,492 other Table3 $350 - $400 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — $450 - $500thousand annualsales 22.54 percent other Table3 $450 - $500 thousand annualsales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 +8 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Knockouts company-owned Salon 1 in central Texas $228,934 other Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-owned Salon 2 $40,922 other Operating Profit · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Great Clips, Inc. vs Knockouts: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Great Clips, Inc. or Knockouts?
- Great Clips, Inc.: $14,000 – $187,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Knockouts: $224,250 – $423,800 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Great Clips, Inc.. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Great Clips, Inc. and Knockouts royalties compare?
- Great Clips, Inc.: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20); Knockouts: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Great Clips, Inc. and Knockouts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Great Clips, Inc. has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Knockouts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
