Franchise opportunities compared
Fluffy Fluffy vs Kilwins
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Fluffy Fluffy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Kilwins figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Fluffy Fluffy and Kilwins disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Kilwins has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fluffy Fluffy | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $319,145 – $693,545 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $405,045 – $522,096 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $3,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Continuing Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Brand Fund Contribution — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $3.00 Marketing Contribution — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 8 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 | 187 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +5 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024 | +28 Calculated: 159 at end of 2023 → 187 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All States $814,852 other All States grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Colorado $718,913 other Colorado grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Florida $1,209,130 other Florida grosssales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
