Franchise opportunities compared

    Fluffy Fluffy vs Shipley Do-Nuts

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fluffy Fluffy

    $319,145 – $693,545

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    $62,000 – $516,512

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not available

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fluffy Fluffy

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Fluffy Fluffy figures come from its 2025 FDD and Shipley Do-Nuts figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Fluffy Fluffy and Shipley Do-Nuts disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Shipley Do-Nuts has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    $319,145 – $693,545
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    $62,000 – $516,512
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    6%
    Continuing Royalty Fee — 6%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    5%
    Royalty weekly gross sales — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    3%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 3% — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    1%
    System Brand Fund — 1% — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    8
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    393
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    +5
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 8 at end of 2024

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    +44
    Calculated: 349 at end of 2023 → 393 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Shipley Do-Nuts

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fluffy Fluffy

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Shipley Do-Nuts
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting company
    $1,520,037
    other Reporting company
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise
    127 shops
    other Franchise
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top25% franchised shops
    $1,468,882
    other Top25% franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +13 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fluffy Fluffy vs Shipley Do-Nuts: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fluffy Fluffy or Shipley Do-Nuts?
    Fluffy Fluffy: $319,145 – $693,545 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Shipley Do-Nuts: $62,000 – $516,512 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Shipley Do-Nuts. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fluffy Fluffy and Shipley Do-Nuts royalties compare?
    Fluffy Fluffy: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Shipley Do-Nuts: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fluffy Fluffy or Shipley Do-Nuts?
    Fluffy Fluffy: 8 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Shipley Do-Nuts: 393 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fluffy Fluffy and Shipley Do-Nuts disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fluffy Fluffy makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Shipley Do-Nuts has reviewed Item 19 figures for 16 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching