Franchise opportunities compared

    FocalPoint Coaching vs Fran Net

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    FocalPoint Coaching

    $462,050 – $524,950

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Fran Net

    $59,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    FocalPoint Coaching

    Not available

    Fran Net

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    FocalPoint Coaching

    $1,950

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Fran Net

    50%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Fran Net has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    $462,050 – $524,950
    Total estimated initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Fran Net

    $59,550
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    $1,950
    Monthly royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Fran Net

    50%
    Commission on royalty engagement income
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    $500
    Advertising fund fee maximum/current
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Fran Net

    $292
    Monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    34
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57

    Fran Net

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    −2
    Calculated: 36 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025

    Fran Net

    −11
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    FocalPoint Coaching

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    FocalPoint Coaching

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Fran Net
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees
    $212,000
    other commissions generated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 3 years
    $342,725
    other total commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 1 year but less than 3 years
    $83,875
    other commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    FocalPoint Coaching vs Fran Net: common questions

    Which costs less to open, FocalPoint Coaching or Fran Net?
    FocalPoint Coaching: $462,050 – $524,950 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Fran Net: $59,550 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fran Net. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do FocalPoint Coaching and Fran Net royalties compare?
    FocalPoint Coaching: $1,950 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Fran Net: 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, FocalPoint Coaching or Fran Net?
    FocalPoint Coaching: 34 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Fran Net: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do FocalPoint Coaching and Fran Net disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    FocalPoint Coaching makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Fran Net has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching