Franchise opportunities compared

    Fran Net vs Regus

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fran Net

    $59,550

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fran Net

    Not available

    Regus

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fran Net

    50%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Regus

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fran Net: 3, Regus: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fran Net

    $59,550
    Total initial investment low/high
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13

    Regus

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Regus

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fran Net

    50%
    Commission on royalty engagement income
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Regus

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fran Net

    $292
    Monthly marketing fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9

    Regus

    2%
    Marketing fund fee — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fran Net

    58
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28

    Regus

    962
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fran Net

    −11
    Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025

    Regus

    +196
    Calculated: 766 at end of 2022 → 962 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fran Net

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Regus

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fran Net

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Regus

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fran Net
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees
    $212,000
    other commissions generated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 3 years
    $342,725
    other total commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 1 year but less than 3 years
    $83,875
    other commissions
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27
    Regus
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $677,000
    other gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fran Net vs Regus: common questions

    How do Fran Net and Regus royalties compare?
    Fran Net: 50% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Regus: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fran Net or Regus?
    Fran Net: 58 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28); Regus: 962 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 56). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fran Net and Regus disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fran Net has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Regus has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching