Franchise opportunities compared
Focus CFO Group vs Journey Payroll & HR
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Focus CFO Group figures come from its 2026 FDD and Journey Payroll & HR figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Focus CFO Group and Journey Payroll & HR disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Focus CFO Group | JPJourney Payroll & HR |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $10,500 – $223,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $38,575 – $82,375 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $30,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% or $100–$500 min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1.5% of monthly gross revenues Advertising Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $2.25 National Advertising 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 11 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 40 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −9,919 Calculated: 9,984 at end of 2022 → 65 at end of 2025 | +4 Calculated: 7 at end of 2022 → 11 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 417 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.2% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | May 1, 2018 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2013 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
