Franchise opportunities compared

    Focus CFO Group vs Pfg Ventures L P

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Focus CFO Group

    $10,500 – $223,050

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Focus CFO Group

    Not available

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13

    Royalty · Item 6

    Focus CFO Group

    10% or $100–$500 min

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Focus CFO Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Focus CFO Group

    $10,500 – $223,050
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $7,030 – $27,695
    TOTAL — $7,030 - $27,695
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Focus CFO Group

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pfg Ventures L P

    $0.00
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Focus CFO Group

    10% or $100–$500 min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Focus CFO Group

    1.5% of monthly gross revenues
    Advertising Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    65
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    −9,919
    Calculated: 9,984 at end of 2022 → 65 at end of 2025

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Focus CFO Group

    417
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 4.2% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Focus CFO Group

    May 1, 2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Focus CFO Group

    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Pfg Ventures L P

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Focus CFO Group

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    PVPfg Ventures L P

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Focus CFO Group vs Pfg Ventures L P: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Focus CFO Group or Pfg Ventures L P?
    Focus CFO Group: $10,500 – $223,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Pfg Ventures L P: $7,030 – $27,695 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pfg Ventures L P. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Focus CFO Group and Pfg Ventures L P disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Focus CFO Group makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Pfg Ventures L P makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching