Franchise opportunities compared
Ford’s Garage vs Pizzaexpress Limited
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Ford’s Garage figures come from its 2026 FDD and Pizzaexpress Limited figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Ford’s Garage and Pizzaexpress Limited disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Ford’s Garage: 4, Pizzaexpress Limited: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Ford’s Garage | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $2,728,800 – $3,548,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $931,765 – $1,520,861 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $20,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5.5% · percent of Gross Sales, excluding Gift Card sales Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 6% · — 6 e Royalty Fee payable by you in the next immediate development period will be equal to six percent 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% of gross sales Marketing Fund Contribution 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 34 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 90 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +9 Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 34 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not stated 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2014 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised and company-owned (12 locations) — EBITDA and revenue $674,250 other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Franchised and company-owned (8 locations) — EBITDA and revenue $163,538 other Operating EBITDA from Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81 Franchised and company-owned (24 locations) — revenue $5,730,457 other Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $2,160,778 other Net sales · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
