Pizzaexpress Limited

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2025 disclosure data

    Researching Pizzaexpress Limited franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    PizzaExpress Limited operates pizza restaurants in the UK, Ireland and international markets including India, Indonesia, Kuwait, Singapore, Spain, Turkey and the UAE. Its restaurants serve PizzaExpress food, and the business also offers menu collections, delivery, cook-at-home products, bookings, corporate bookings, pizza-making parties, school visits and PizzaExpress Live music venues.

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open a Pizzaexpress Limited franchise?
    The Pizzaexpress Limited Franchise Disclosure Document reports separate estimated initial investments by format: $1,520,861 for full-service — total (excluding real estate cost) (note 1 6 ) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17); $931,765–$1,213,246 for small-box — total (excluding real estate cost) (note 1 6 ) (2025 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 17). These formats are not combined. Each is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the Pizzaexpress Limited initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $20,000 (2025 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 11). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does Pizzaexpress Limited charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is 6% · — 6 (2025 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 15). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does Pizzaexpress Limited disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The Pizzaexpress Limited FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2025 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 41). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1The 2025 FDD (Item 7) estimates opening costs separately by format: $1,520,861 (Full-service — TOTAL (Excluding Real Estate Cost) (Note 1 6 )); $931,765 – $1,213,246 (Small-box — TOTAL (Excluding Real Estate Cost) (Note 1 6 )); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 reports revenue and costs and other measures for 42 Affiliate-owned locations.

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Range across 2 single-unit formats

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Formats disclosed in Item 7 (2)

    Each format has its own total. The total depends on the format you choose.

    • Small-box — TOTAL (Excluding Real Estate Cost) (Note 1 6 )PDF p. 17$931,765 – $1,213,246
    • Full-service — TOTAL (Excluding Real Estate Cost) (Note 1 6 )PDF p. 17$1,520,861

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    e Royalty Fee payable by you in the next immediate development period will be equal to six percentMain ongoing fee

    38 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    One reported population. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue, costs and other measures · 42 locations

    Who is counted
    Affiliate-owned restaurants open all 2024 in inner London Transport Zones 1–3
    Period
    Average USD
    Excluded
    85 London restaurants outside Zones1–3 and restaurants in other countries excluded; no US or London franchised restaurants.
    Method
    Unaudited historical records. Net sales less VAT/coupons/discounts. Labor excludes owner compensation; food excludes smallwares/inventory/supplies. Gross margin average sales less average food/labor, not all operating costs. USD equivalents use stated £1=$1.3098 as of April15,2025; source converted amounts retained without calculation.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    Coverage not stated in the reviewed record · counts as of year end of each year.

    2025 FDD · Item 20 ·

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2025 Item 7 estimate ($931,765 – $1,520,861) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2025 FDD)

    1. [1]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    2. [2]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record · PDF p. 41

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025current payables-$160
    2025group undertakings payable$100
    2025cash$160
    2025current assets$160
    2025accruals/deferred income$60
    2024current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160
    2024current payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$160
    2024group undertakings payable$100
    2024cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160
    2024current assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160
    2024current payablesMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$160
    2024operating cash inflow$160
    2024cash end period$160
    2024cashMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$160
    2024accruals/deferred income$60

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.