Franchise opportunities compared
Fp vs GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Fp: 2, GRIMALDIS PIZZERIA: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Fp | GPGRIMALDIS PIZZERIA |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $493,466 – $3,046,069 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 | $267,800 – $1,448,800 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $6.00 cal year. ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee 2 — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $2.00 ldi’s – 04/26 FDD Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Brand Fund Contribution — 2 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 5 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +1 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 5 at end of 2024 | −2 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Fat Patty’s restaurants open for business for the full 2024 Fiscal P… $2,116,874 other gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned outlets open for the full period 4 outlets other Number of reporting franchisee-owned outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Middlethird 14 restaurants other Table1 Middlethird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Topthird 13 restaurants other Table1 Topthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table1 Bottomthird $1,646,764 other Table1 Bottomthird · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
