Franchise opportunities compared
Fran Net vs How To Manage A Small Law Firm
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- How To Manage A Small Law Firm discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Fran Net has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Fran Net | HTHow To Manage A Small Law Firm |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $59,550 Total initial investment low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 13 | $82,850 – $121,400 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $50 Commission on royalty engagement income 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $292 Monthly marketing fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $100 Brand fund contribution monthly 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 58 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 28 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −11 Calculated: 69 at end of 2023 → 58 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees $212,000 other commissions generated · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 3 years $342,725 other total commissions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting Franchisees operating more than 1 year but less than 3 years $83,875 other commissions · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 27 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
