Head-to-head comparison
Fresh Coat vs Hpb Painting Franchise Opportunities
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
| Disclosure | Fresh Coat | Hpb Painting |
|---|---|---|
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $86,150 – $125,250 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $157,508 – $204,478 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 31 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $54,900 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 4% · Percentage of Gross Revenues; $500 monthly minimum for first 12 months and $1,000 monthly minimum thereafter Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | 4% · Percentage of Gross Revenues; or applicable monthly Minimum Royalty Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 182 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 46 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 87 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +16 Calculated: 2023–2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $751,964 other Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $5,013,491 other Residential Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change is a Franopolis calculation from the disclosed counts.

