Franchise opportunities compared
FRIOS GOURMET POPS vs Great Harvest Bread Co.
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- FRIOS GOURMET POPS discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FRIOS GOURMET POPS: 7, Great Harvest Bread Co.: 9). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FGFRIOS GOURMET POPS | Great Harvest Bread Co. |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $64,548 – $109,917 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $591,742 – $871,077 Single unit — TOTAL 10 (excluding tenant improvement allowance 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $37,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $625 Monthly royalty per territory — years 3 - 4 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | $5.00 Royalty Fee — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Development Fund — up to 2% of Gross Sales; currently not assessed 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | $2.50 Brand Fund — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 114 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | 55 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +24 Calculated: 90 at end of 2023 → 114 at end of 2025 | +3 Calculated: 52 at end of 2023 → 55 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with three or more years of operations duri… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets with Three or More Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets with one to three years of operations durin… 36 units other Franchise Outlets with One to Three Years of Operations · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 46 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Frios operational franchise outlets operating full-time during the 2025 calenda… $290,715 other Franchise Outlets Operating Full-Time · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47 +4 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — High chart row $2,928,187 other High gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 25% chart row $505,087 other Bottom 25% gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bakery cafes full year; narrative95, chart Average row62; source counts retained 15 units other Top 25% chart Stores count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41 +6 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
