Franchise opportunities compared
FS8 Studio vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FS8 Studio: 2, MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 18). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FS8 Studio | MFMN Filing 36062-202604-01 |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $349,300 – $840,700 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $681,372 – $1,151,135 Franchise Agreement — Studio initial investment: TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT $681,372–$1,151,135 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 7% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 2% Brand Development Fund contribution — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 88 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 | +24 Calculated: 64 at end of 2023 → 88 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $442,119 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Franchised (3 locations) — revenue $338,167 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 2nd Quartile 202 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 3rd Quartile 4 studios other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Qualified Studios in the 4th Quartile 104 members other Part A-2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +15 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
FS8 Studio vs MN Filing 36062-202604-01: common questions
- Which costs less to open, FS8 Studio or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- FS8 Studio: $349,300 – $840,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: $681,372 – $1,151,135 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for FS8 Studio. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, FS8 Studio or MN Filing 36062-202604-01?
- FS8 Studio: 30 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63); MN Filing 36062-202604-01: 88 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do FS8 Studio and MN Filing 36062-202604-01 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- FS8 Studio has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; MN Filing 36062-202604-01 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 18 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
