Franchise opportunities compared
FS8 Studio vs The Camp Transformation Center
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The Camp Transformation Center discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (FS8 Studio: 2, The Camp Transformation Center: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | FS8 Studio | TCThe Camp Transformation Center |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $349,300 – $840,700 Total 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 23 | $311,850 – $418,850 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $49,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | $6.00 Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $200 Brand Fund — Up to 2% of Gross Sales, or $200 per month, whichever is higher 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $2.50 Marketing fund maximum rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 30 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63 | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +27 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 30 at end of 2025 | −27 Calculated: 100 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2020 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (7 locations) — revenue $442,119 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Franchised (3 locations) — revenue $338,167 mean Annual Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 67 franchised Centers open all of 2025 $442,611 other Franchised all Centers median gross sales 2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Middle 80% subset of franchised Centers (53 Centers) $452,745 other Middle 80% franchised average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bottom 10% subset of franchised Centers (7 Centers) $186,479 other Bottom 10% franchised average gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 +4 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
