Franchise opportunities compared

    Fuelify vs Grease Monkey Centers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Fuelify

    $112,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Fuelify

    $30,000

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Royalty · Item 6

    Fuelify

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Grease Monkey Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Fuelify

    $112,500
    Area development total estimated initial investment — low estimate
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Fuelify

    $30,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Fuelify

    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Fuelify

    2%
    National Advertising and Development Fund — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Grease Monkey Centers

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Fuelify

    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41

    Grease Monkey Centers

    371
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Fuelify

    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024

    Grease Monkey Centers

    +34
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 371 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Fuelify

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Fuelify

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Fuelify

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Fuelify

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    GMGrease Monkey Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver…
    61 percent
    other EBITDAR centers exceeding average percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a…
    $368,273
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe…
    75.2 percent
    other Gross Profit percent of sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +11 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Fuelify vs Grease Monkey Centers: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Fuelify or Grease Monkey Centers?
    Fuelify: $112,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 18); Grease Monkey Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Fuelify. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Fuelify and Grease Monkey Centers royalties compare?
    Fuelify: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Grease Monkey Centers: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Fuelify or Grease Monkey Centers?
    Fuelify: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41); Grease Monkey Centers: 371 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Fuelify and Grease Monkey Centers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Fuelify makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching