Franchise opportunities compared

    Grease Monkey Centers vs Take 5

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Take 5

    $287,145 – $2,053,642

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Take 5

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Take 5

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • Grease Monkey Centers and Take 5 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Grease Monkey Centers: 14, Take 5: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Take 5

    $287,145 – $2,053,642
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Take 5

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    10%
    Royalty Rebate Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Take 5

    7%
    Royalty weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    1%
    Advertising Contribution maximum — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Take 5

    5%
    Marketing fund Gross Sales — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    371
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Take 5

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    +34
    Calculated: 337 at end of 2022 → 371 at end of 2024

    Take 5

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Take 5

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Take 5

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Grease Monkey Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Take 5

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    GMGrease Monkey Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Bottom Quartile of Sales Revenue Aver…
    61 percent
    other EBITDAR centers exceeding average percentage
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E (greater than $1,000,000 a…
    $368,273
    other Cost of Goods Sold
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Grease Monkey Centers in Category E, annual sales range as spe…
    75.2 percent
    other Gross Profit percent of sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +11 more groups in the full report
    Take 5
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than1year Gross Sales
    $3,637,350
    other Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greater than 100,000 residents within3mile CBRE radius
    16 centers
    other Year1 population Greater than 100,000
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than2years CPD
    223 centers
    other Center Count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Grease Monkey Centers vs Take 5: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Grease Monkey Centers or Take 5?
    Grease Monkey Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Take 5: $287,145 – $2,053,642 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Take 5. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Grease Monkey Centers and Take 5 royalties compare?
    Grease Monkey Centers: 10% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Take 5: 7% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Grease Monkey Centers or Take 5?
    Grease Monkey Centers: 371 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Take 5: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Grease Monkey Centers and Take 5 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Grease Monkey Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 14 location groups; Take 5 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching