Franchise opportunities compared

    MEINEKE vs Take 5

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
    • MEINEKE and Take 5 disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MEINEKE: 3, Take 5: 26). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureMEINEKET5Take 5
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $224,898 – $1,200,818
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $287,145 – $2,053,642
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $20,800
    Annual minimum royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $7.00
    Royalty weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $20,000
    Initial advertising contribution
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    $5.00
    Marketing fund Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    716
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 88
    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +11
    Calculated: 705 at end of 2022 → 716 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $913,607
    other for all centers Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 86
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — New franchised Meineke Center first-year ramp
    $148,140
    other 1st Quarter Average Gross Revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Meineke Centers meeting Item 19 Part A criteria
    $75
    other Center count of new ramp sample · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than1year Gross Sales
    $3,637,350
    other Highest · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greater than 100,000 residents within3mile CBRE radius
    16 centers
    other Year1 population Greater than 100,000 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than2years CPD
    223 centers
    other Center Count · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.