Franchise opportunities compared

    dollar rent a car vs Take 5

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    dollar rent a car

    $879,300 – $16,249,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Take 5

    $287,145 – $2,053,642

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    dollar rent a car

    $25,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 41

    Take 5

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    dollar rent a car

    Not available

    Take 5

    7%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • dollar rent a car figures come from its 2026 FDD and Take 5 figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Take 5 discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Take 5 has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    dollar rent a car

    $879,300 – $16,249,000
    Totalinitialinvestment range low excludesrealestateimprovements
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49

    Take 5

    $287,145 – $2,053,642
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    dollar rent a car

    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 41

    Take 5

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    dollar rent a car

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Take 5

    7%
    Royalty weekly Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    dollar rent a car

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Take 5

    5%
    Marketing fund Gross Sales — 5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    dollar rent a car

    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89

    Take 5

    0
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    dollar rent a car

    +25
    Calculated: 237 at end of 2023 → 262 at end of 2025

    Take 5

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    dollar rent a car

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Take 5

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    dollar rent a car

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Take 5

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    dollar rent a car

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Take 5

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    dollar rent a car

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Take 5
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than1year Gross Sales
    $3,637,350
    other Highest
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Greater than 100,000 residents within3mile CBRE radius
    16 centers
    other Year1 population Greater than 100,000
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 87
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Open more than2years CPD
    223 centers
    other Center Count
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 89
    +23 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    dollar rent a car vs Take 5: common questions

    Which costs less to open, dollar rent a car or Take 5?
    dollar rent a car: $879,300 – $16,249,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 49); Take 5: $287,145 – $2,053,642 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Take 5. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, dollar rent a car or Take 5?
    dollar rent a car: 262 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89); Take 5: 0 (2025 FDD · Item 20). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do dollar rent a car and Take 5 disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    dollar rent a car makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Take 5 has reviewed Item 19 figures for 26 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching