Franchise opportunities compared

    Fundraising U vs Laborfinders

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Laborfinders discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Fundraising U has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureFUFundraising ULaborfinders
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $79,800 – $84,277
    Single territory total investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $74,045 – $363,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $8.00
    Monthly royalty gross sales
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $3.50
    Royalties FA — 3.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $600
    Brand fund monthly one territory
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    162
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49
    166
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +28
    Calculated: 134 at end of 2023 → 162 at end of 2025
    −17
    Calculated: 183 at end of 2023 → 166 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    69.47 percent
    other Reported fundraisers COGS share of gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.