Franchise opportunities compared

    Gameday Mens Health vs Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gameday Mens Health

    $225,475 – $421,396

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    $30,000 – $1,228,956

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gameday Mens Health

    $813

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gameday Mens Health

    $225,475 – $421,396
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $225,475–$421,396
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    $30,000 – $1,228,956
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gameday Mens Health

    $813
    Year 2 Minimum Royalty: $812.50 per month per Clinic
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    7%
    Royalty monthlygross excludesprofessional
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gameday Mens Health

    2%
    each month See Notes 1, 2 and 3 for more information on “ Royalties .” Brand Fund Contribution — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    8%
    Advertising monthlygross subjectincreases — 8%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    388
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    +369
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 388 at end of 2025

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    −22
    Calculated: 506 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q1 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, Q4 of OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or ophthalmol…
    42 stores
    other Table1A ODowner Q4
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Table 1A, all reporting OD Owner EyeCare Centers (owned by an optometrist or op…
    $1,051
    other Table1A ODowner all mean
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    +20 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gameday Mens Health vs Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gameday Mens Health or Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision?
    Gameday Mens Health: $225,475 – $421,396 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: $30,000 – $1,228,956 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gameday Mens Health and Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision royalties compare?
    Gameday Mens Health: $813 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gameday Mens Health or Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision?
    Gameday Mens Health: 388 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision: 484 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 82). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gameday Mens Health and Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gameday Mens Health makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Luxottica of America Inc. Pearle Vision has reviewed Item 19 figures for 23 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching