Franchise opportunities compared

    Gameday Mens Health vs Vision Source LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gameday Mens Health

    $225,475 – $421,396

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Vision Source LLC

    $100,000 – $450,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gameday Mens Health

    $813

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Vision Source LLC

    2.5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gameday Mens Health

    $225,475 – $421,396
    Total Estimated Initial Investment: $225,475–$421,396
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Vision Source LLC

    $100,000 – $450,000
    Total initial investment — new office
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gameday Mens Health

    $813
    Year 2 Minimum Royalty: $812.50 per month per Clinic
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Vision Source LLC

    2.5%
    Royalty fee maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gameday Mens Health

    2%
    each month See Notes 1, 2 and 3 for more information on “ Royalties .” Brand Fund Contribution — 2 — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 20

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    388
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64

    Vision Source LLC

    3,027
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    +369
    Calculated: 19 at end of 2023 → 388 at end of 2025

    Vision Source LLC

    +35
    Calculated: 2,992 at end of 2023 → 3,027 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Vision Source LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gameday Mens Health

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Vision Source LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gameday Mens Health vs Vision Source LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Gameday Mens Health or Vision Source LLC?
    Gameday Mens Health: $225,475 – $421,396 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28); Vision Source LLC: $100,000 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Vision Source LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Gameday Mens Health and Vision Source LLC royalties compare?
    Gameday Mens Health: $813 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25); Vision Source LLC: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gameday Mens Health or Vision Source LLC?
    Gameday Mens Health: 388 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64); Vision Source LLC: 3,027 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gameday Mens Health and Vision Source LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gameday Mens Health makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Vision Source LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching