Franchise opportunities compared
Garbanzo vs Sammy’s Sliders
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- Garbanzo and Sammy’s Sliders disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Garbanzo: 4, Sammy’s Sliders: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GGarbanzo | Sammy’s Sliders |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $511,500 – $581,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $328,300 – $712,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $1,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | $40,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 OTHER FEES Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $5.00 Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 f Net Sales Wednesday of each week See Note 1 Brand Development Fund Advertising Fee — 3% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | $2.00 Brand development fund rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 52 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 0 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 64 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 54 at end of 2022 → 52 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2022 → 0 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2017 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024 8 outlets other Full-yearaffiliatesample FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FullFY2024 15 outlets other Full-yearfranchisedsample FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartialFY 3 outlets other Excludednewoutlets FY2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $72,453 other Gross Sales January 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
