Franchise opportunities compared

    Gatsby Glass vs Glass Doctor

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Glass Doctor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gatsby Glass: 3, Glass Doctor: 29). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGatsby GlassGlass Doctor
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $201,383 – $258,968
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20
    $154,650 – $326,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,500
    The fee is non-refundable and fully earned upon execution of the Franchise Agreement.
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3%–5% or $500/mo min
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3% of percentage of monthly gross revenues collected; currently not assessed
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    $30,000
    Initial marketing months1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    137
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    0
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +87
    Calculated: 50 at end of 2023 → 137 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    16
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 17.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 83
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    2022
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 10
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (17 franchisees) — revenue and other measures
    $2,222,050
    other Gross Sales per Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised (17 franchisees) — revenue
    $144,616
    other Lowest Gross Sales in Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Franchised (17 locations) — revenue and other measures
    $3,230,810
    other Highest Gross Sales in Group · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 1st Quartile group
    36 percent
    other HB 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 4th Quartile group
    $815
    other HB 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 3rd Quartile group
    $614
    other HB 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    +26 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.