Franchise opportunities compared

    Gbc Food Services vs Little Caesars

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gbc Food Services

    $26,370 – $279,320

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Little Caesars

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available

    Little Caesars

    $20,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available

    Little Caesars

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gbc Food Services

    $26,370 – $279,320
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Little Caesars

    $20,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Little Caesars

    6%
    Weekly royalty greater of 6% of Gross Sales or $300
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gbc Food Services

    1%
    Supplemental marketing program maximum — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Little Caesars

    7%
    Advertising fee up to 7% of Gross Sales — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gbc Food Services

    353
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50

    Little Caesars

    4,374
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gbc Food Services

    +102
    Calculated: 251 at end of 2022 → 353 at end of 2024

    Little Caesars

    +3,799
    Calculated: 575 at end of 2023 → 4,374 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    1962
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gbc Food Services

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Little Caesars

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gbc Food Services

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Little Caesars

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gbc Food Services vs Little Caesars: common questions

    Which has more locations, Gbc Food Services or Little Caesars?
    Gbc Food Services: 353 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Little Caesars: 4,374 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gbc Food Services and Little Caesars disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gbc Food Services makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Little Caesars makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching