Franchise opportunities compared
Gbc Food Services vs Subway
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Gbc Food Services
$26,370 – $279,320
2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21Subway
$227,000 – $458,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Gbc Food Services
Not available
Subway
$15,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29Royalty · Item 6
Gbc Food Services
Not available
Subway
8%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Subway discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Gbc Food Services
SubwayGbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
System scale & health
Gbc Food Services
SubwayGbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Gbc Food Services
Subway
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
Gbc Food ServicesNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
SubwayNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Gbc Food Services vs Subway: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Gbc Food Services or Subway?
- Gbc Food Services: $26,370 – $279,320 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Gbc Food Services. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Which has more locations, Gbc Food Services or Subway?
- Gbc Food Services: 353 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Gbc Food Services and Subway disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Gbc Food Services makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Gbc Food Services report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Subway report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

