Franchise opportunities compared
Gdk vs Hawaiian Bros Island Grill
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
- Only Hawaiian Bros Island Grill has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Gdk | Hawaiian Bros Island Grill |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $635,500 – $1,123,000 Total first outlet low/high 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $3.00 Marketing fund fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 7 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48 | 21 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +6 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 7 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Thirdquartile $534,291 other Franchised Thirdquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Bottomquartile $423,813 other Franchised Bottomquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 30franchisedfull12monthtraditional;Topquartile 24.4 percent other Franchised Topquartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +1 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

