Franchise opportunities compared
Generator Supercenter vs Mister Sparky Electric
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Generator Supercenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Generator Supercenter: 2, Mister Sparky Electric: 13). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GSGenerator Supercenter | Mister Sparky Electric |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,950 – $898,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $133,273 – $276,702 Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $33,000 Item 5 also requires $0.165 for each person above 200,000 in the territory. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty on generator and installation sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 6% or $1,500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund rate cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $0.00 Brand Fund Contribution—tiers — 1.5% through 0% based on annual Gross Revenue tiers 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 255 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 | +85 Calculated: 170 at end of 2023 → 255 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 11 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 5.1% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 8 parent- and affiliate-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the… $12,267,374 other Rockwall 2024 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the entire 2025 c… $29,814,077 other Franchisee report 1 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Franchised (36 locations) — revenue $163,663 mean Gross Revenue per Territory—Bottom 25% · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63 Franchised (15 locations) — revenue — 60 franchisees representing 185 Territories that were in operation for the enti… $2,115,267 mean Gross Revenue per Franchisee—2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Franchised (60 franchisees) — revenue $3,784,883 mean Total Average Gross Revenue per Franchisee · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 +10 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
