Franchise opportunities compared
Generator Supercenter vs Outdoor Lighting Perspectives
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Generator Supercenter discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Generator Supercenter: 2, Outdoor Lighting Perspectives: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | GSGenerator Supercenter | Outdoor Lighting Perspectives |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $504,950 – $898,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $180,700 – $226,500 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $59,500 Item 5 also lists additional population fees and optional initial inventory costs; the initial franchise fee is otherwise uniformly charged to new franchisees. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $4.00 Royalty on generator and installation sales 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Greater of 7% of Gross Revenue or $1,400 per month; 5% of Gross Revenue above $1,000,000 Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.00 Brand Development Fund rate cap 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $55,000 Individual Advertising Investment — per calendar year; $55,000 for one Territory and $100,000 for two contiguous Territories, plus $35,000 for each additional contiguous Territory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 65 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65 | 141 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 61 at end of 2023 → 65 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 128 at end of 2023 → 141 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 1.5% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | September 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Formed on August 31, 2021 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 8 parent- and affiliate-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the… $12,267,374 other Rockwall 2024 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchisee-owned Generator Supercenter locations operated for the entire 2025 c… $29,814,077 other Franchisee report 1 Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62 | Franchised locations — revenue $24,939,275 other System Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Franchised (74 locations) — other measures $1,639 – $13,855 range Retail Price per New Residential Landscape Lighting Install Project · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised (19 locations) — revenue $41,795 other Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
