Franchise opportunities compared
Genie Senior Services vs MI-BOX
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only MI-BOX has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GSGenie Senior Services | MMI-BOX |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $92,500 – $121,100 Single territory total estimate: $92,500 – $121,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 15 | $1,000 ts. We estimate that the total costs of the Computer Equipment will be approximately — 1000 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 | $30,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 10% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $10 sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand development fund — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 0 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive. $286 other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y… $31,475 other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye… $388 other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 +3 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.