M

    MI-BOX

    Franchise research report · reviewed 2026 disclosure data

    Researching MI-BOX franchise opportunities? Every figure below is cited to the FDD.

    Reviewed sources

    MI-BOX franchise specializes in portable storage and moving solutions, delivering containers directly to customers' locations for convenient packing and storage

    Headline figures

    Quick facts

    How much does it cost to open an MI-BOX franchise?
    The MI-BOX Franchise Disclosure Document reports an estimated initial investment of $1,000 (2026 FDD, Item 7, PDF p. 28). This is the franchisor's disclosed estimate, not a quote. Details
    What is the MI-BOX initial franchise fee?
    The disclosed initial franchise fee for a standard single unit is $30,000 (2026 FDD, Item 5, PDF p. 14). Other fee options (for example multi-unit or conversion) are listed separately in the report. Details
    What ongoing fees does MI-BOX charge?
    The disclosed ongoing royalty is $10 (2026 FDD, Item 6, PDF p. 17). Other recurring fees are listed in Item 6. Details
    Does MI-BOX disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Yes. The MI-BOX FDD includes an Item 19 financial performance representation (2026 FDD, Item 19, PDF p. 64). Figures apply only to the locations and period each one covers. Details
    How many MI-BOX locations are there?
    The FDD reports 2 outlets at the end of 2025 (2026 FDD, Item 20, PDF p. 69). Existing locations do not indicate territory availability. Details

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    What the disclosures show

    1. 1Opening costs are estimated at $1,000 in the 2026 FDD (Item 7); several initial fee options apply.
    2. 2Item 19 covers 6 separate groups: revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Affiliate-owned locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations; revenue for 1 Franchised locations. They are not combined.
    3. 3Outlets held steady in 2025, to 2 (United States, as labeled in the FDD, Item 20).

    From reviewed FDD figures only. Not a recommendation or projection.

    Costs · Items 5–7

    What does it cost to open?

    Estimated opening costs and the fees payable to the franchisor.

    Startup Investment — Item 7

    Total estimated initial investment

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 28

    Standard single-unit franchise fee

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Discounted and multi-unit options are separate; see all fees.

    Ongoing Fees — Item 6

    Selected recurring charges; payment bases and conditions remain attached to each fee.

    sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10Main ongoing fee

    49 reported fees, each with its payment basis, are listed below; they haven't been sorted into recurring, initial and occasional groups yet.

    Financial Performance — Item 19

    What results are disclosed—and for which locations?

    6 separate populations, shown apart. Revenue is not owner income.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10yearmature;16ftonly;onehourdrive.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10years;8/16/20ft;45min–onehourdrive.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    JolietIllinois business;Operating2004,mature;onehourdrive;also12ftcontainersnotexpectedoffranchisees;standard8/16/20ft.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    CentralJerseyNewJersey business;Dealer2016,convertedJune2024;approximately9years;8/16/20ft;45min–onehourdrive.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    Locations counted: not stated in the reviewed record

    Revenue · 1 locations

    Who is counted
    NorthwestIndiana business;Dealer2016,convertedOct2024;approximately10years;8/16/20ft;45min–onehourdrive.
    Excluded
    Three2025converteddealersandtwoofsevenfull-yearfranchisesmissingfinancialreports excluded;fivefranchisesandoneaffiliateincluded.
    Method
    Ownerreportedunaudited/unverifiedtotalmonthlycontainerrevenue;containersrentedatanypointinmonth;averagerevenueperrentedcontainerassource,norecomputation.

    These groups are never combined.

    Outlet Changes — Item 20

    How has the outlet count changed?

    United States, as labeled in the FDD · counts as of 2025 of each year.

    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Net −4 outlets, 2023–2025

    06202316202422025+10−14

    Year-end counts reported in Item 20. The scale starts at zero; the labels between the dots show each year's change. Openings and closures for 2025 haven't been pulled from the Item 20 tables yet, so no turnover or churn is shown.

    Questions to investigate

    Prompts based on what this brand's reviewed disclosures do and don't show — not conclusions. Join free as a member to save questions to your research.

    For the franchisor

    • Which line items in the 2026 Item 7 estimate ($1,000) vary most by market, and why?

    • Which initial fee option would apply to my situation, and what conditions or discounts affect it?

    • Which locations are included in the Item 19 figures, and which were excluded?

    • Reported units went from 2 to 2 in 2025. How many new units opened, closed or changed hands?

    • Is a territory available in my area, and how is it defined in my agreement?

    For current and former owners

    • How did your actual startup costs and timeline compare with the Item 7 estimate?

    • How many hours a week do you work in the business, and in what role?

    • How do your results compare with the Item 19 figures, and what explains the difference?

    • What support from the franchisor has been most and least useful?

    For your advisors

    • Ask a franchise attorney to review the territory, renewal, transfer and termination terms.

    • Ask an accountant to build a cash-flow plan using your own assumptions, not the franchisor's.

    Sources & vintage history

    Every displayed fact is retained with its disclosure vintage, item, page, and reviewed status. Prior vintages remain on file rather than being overwritten.

    Citations (2026 FDD)

    1. [1]Estimated initial investment — Item 7 · PDF p. 28
    2. [2]Standard initial franchise fee — Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    3. [3]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive. · PDF p. 64
    4. [4]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y… · PDF p. 65
    5. [5]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye… · PDF p. 66
    6. [6]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — JolietIllinois business;Operating2004,mature;onehourdrive;also12ftcontainersnot… · PDF p. 66; PDF p. 67
    7. [7]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — CentralJerseyNewJersey business;Dealer2016,convertedJune2024;approximately9year… · PDF p. 67
    8. [8]Item 19 — Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthwestIndiana business;Dealer2016,convertedOct2024;approximately10years;8/16… · PDF p. 68
    9. [9]Outlet counts — Item 20, Table 1 · PDF p. 69

    "PDF p." is the page in the PDF file; "printed p." is the number printed on the FDD page.

    Territory & operations

    10 addresses in Franopolis's imported location list. Coverage may differ from Item 20 outlet counts.

    These are contract disclosures, not confirmation that any territory is currently available.

    Franchisor financial statements

    Fiscal yearMeasureReported value
    2025members' equity - beginning$144,547
    2025net income$251,715
    2025due to/from related party-$252,011
    2025net increase in cash$2,637
    2025accounts receivable$2,933
    2025due from related party$388,089
    2025total assets$396,262
    2025royalty fee$265,994
    2025sales$777
    2025total revenue$266,771
    2025operating expenses$15,056
    2025members' equity - ending$396,262
    2024sales$57,160
    2024franchise fee$52,000
    2024operating expenses$101,729
    2024net increase in cash-$198,000
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$6,469
    2024due from related party$136,078
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$144,547
    2024royalty fee$169,434
    2024total revenue$278,594
    2024net income$176,865
    2024members' equity - beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$165,682
    2024members' contribution-$198,000
    2024members' equity - ending$144,547
    2024accounts receivableMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$6,469
    2024due to/from related party-$170,396
    2024total assetsMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$144,547
    2024members' equity - beginningMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing$165,682
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$34,318
    2023operating expenses$34,318
    2023net incomeMore than one value recorded for this year — open the FDD source before comparing-$34,318
    2023cash - end of year$200,000
    2023cash$200,000
    2023total assets$200,000
    2023due to related party$34,318
    2023members' equity$165,682
    2023- beginning$200,000
    2023due to/from related party$34,318

    These figures describe the franchisor company, not individual franchise locations.

    SBA-backed loans to franchisees

    Loading…

    Source: U.S. Small Business Administration 7(a) & 504 FOIA data. Loan volume is not a measure of franchisee success.

    At a glance

    Business history

    Not reviewed

    Owner participation

    Not reviewed

    Territory language

    Not reviewed

    Litigation disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Bankruptcy disclosure

    Not reviewed

    Agreement term

    Not reviewed

    Independent analysis of franchisor-provided data. Not investment advice. Franopolis does not distribute FDDs.