Franchise opportunities compared

    MI-BOX vs Smash My Trash

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    MI-BOX

    $228,140

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Smash My Trash

    $372,050 – $492,200

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    MI-BOX

    $30,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Smash My Trash

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    MI-BOX

    $10

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Smash My Trash

    8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (MI-BOX: 6, Smash My Trash: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    MI-BOX

    $228,140
    OTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT 19 (PRE - OPENING AND FIRST 6 MONTHS OF OPERATION) — 228140
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26

    Smash My Trash

    $372,050 – $492,200
    Total Estimated Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    MI-BOX

    $30,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14

    Smash My Trash

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    MI-BOX

    $10
    sers . See Explanatory Notes No. 1 and 2 following this Chart. Container Royalty Fee — 10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17

    Smash My Trash

    8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Smash My Trash

    1% of percentage of gross sales
    Brand Fund Contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    MI-BOX

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69

    Smash My Trash

    523
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    MI-BOX

    −2
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025

    Smash My Trash

    +4
    Calculated: 519 at end of 2023 → 523 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Smash My Trash

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smash My Trash

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    MI-BOX

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Smash My Trash

    2018
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    MMI-BOX
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — DallasTexas business;Launched2022;only16ft;serviceonehourdrive.
    $286
    other DallasTexas Feb2025 Average revenue per rented container
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 64
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — ColoradoSpringsColorado business;Dealer2014,convertedMarch2024;approximately10y…
    $31,475
    other ColoradoSpringsColorado Jan2025 Gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 65
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SanDiegoCountyCalifornia business;Dealer2016,convertedFeb2024;approximately10ye…
    $388
    other SanDiegoCountyCalifornia Apr2025 Average revenue per rented container
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    +3 more groups in the full report
    Smash My Trash
    Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri…
    $840,477
    median Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69
    Franchised (107 locations) — revenue — 107 franchised Smash My Trash Businesses (covering, in the aggregate, 507 Terri…
    37.4 percent
    other Covered Businesses exceeding average Gross Sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    MI-BOX vs Smash My Trash: common questions

    Which costs less to open, MI-BOX or Smash My Trash?
    MI-BOX: $228,140 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26); Smash My Trash: $372,050 – $492,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for MI-BOX. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do MI-BOX and Smash My Trash royalties compare?
    MI-BOX: $10 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Smash My Trash: 8% of Gross Sales from trash compaction services plus 8% of Net Revenue from Ancillary Services; after 9 months, the greater of that amount or $2,600 multiplied by the number of Trucks required in operation (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, MI-BOX or Smash My Trash?
    MI-BOX: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69); Smash My Trash: 523 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 73). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do MI-BOX and Smash My Trash disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    MI-BOX has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups; Smash My Trash has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching