Franchise opportunities compared

    Genji Franchising vs Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500

    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $504,545 – $3,923,245

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Genji Franchising

    Not available

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25

    Royalty · Item 6

    Genji Franchising

    45%

    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Genji Franchising figures come from its 2024 FDD and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Genji Franchising and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Genji Franchising

    $5,900 – $133,500
    2024 FDD · Item 7

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $504,545 – $3,923,245
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Genji Franchising

    45%
    Royalty rate is 45% less the Retail Commission rate
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Genji Franchising

    1%
    Brand Fund contribution cap — 1%
    2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5% of high
    Advertising contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    188
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2024 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    −40
    Calculated: 228 at end of 2022 → 188 at end of 2024

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    1973
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Genji Franchising

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Genji Franchising

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing consolidated
    346 restaurants
    other Table I free-standing count meeting average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing restaurants — company-owned
    $1,898,999
    other Table I free-standing average annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing restaurants — franchised
    $492,576
    other Table I free-standing low annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    +62 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Genji Franchising vs Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Genji Franchising or Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen?
    Genji Franchising: $5,900 – $133,500 (2024 FDD · Item 7); Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: $504,545 – $3,923,245 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Genji Franchising. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Genji Franchising and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen royalties compare?
    Genji Franchising: 45% (2024 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 22); Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Genji Franchising and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Genji Franchising makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 65 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching