Franchise opportunities compared

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $504,545 – $3,923,245

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $50,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25

    Royalty · Item 6

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Bojangles Opco, LLC: 64, Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: 65). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $504,545 – $3,923,245
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 25
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    $3.00
    able Royalty Fee Reduction (to be subtracted from the standard royalty fee) Year One — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    2%
    required cooperative advertising contributions for each Restaurant are a maximum of — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 25

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    5% of high
    Advertising contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1,734
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    +100
    Calculated: 1,634 at end of 2023 → 1,734 at end of 2025

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    1979
    From a verified franchisor listing

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    1973
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Bojangles Opco, LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Bojangles Opco, LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    2 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu AL $1m–$1,199,999 franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-size bone-in menu
    0 restaurants
    other Full-size bone-in menu KY $3m–$4,999,999 company-operated
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Express
    6.12 percent
    other Over $4,000,000 share franchised
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 73
    +61 more groups in the full report
    Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing consolidated
    346 restaurants
    other Table I free-standing count meeting average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing restaurants — company-owned
    $1,898,999
    other Table I free-standing average annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Free-standing restaurants — franchised
    $492,576
    other Table I free-standing low annual sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 90
    +62 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Bojangles Opco, LLC vs Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: common questions

    How do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen royalties compare?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC: $3.00 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18); Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Bojangles Opco, LLC and Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Bojangles Opco, LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 64 location groups; Popeyes Louisiana Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 65 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching