Franchise opportunities compared

    Get A Grip Franchising vs Pest Authority LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Get A Grip Franchising

    $58,600

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pest Authority LLC

    $25,500 – $105,700

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available

    Pest Authority LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available

    Pest Authority LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only Get A Grip Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    $58,600
    Estimated Total Initial Investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17

    Pest Authority LLC

    $25,500 – $105,700
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Pest Authority LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record

    Pest Authority LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Pest Authority LLC

    2% of percentage of gross revenues
    National Marketing Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    27
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Pest Authority LLC

    342
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    +4
    Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024

    Pest Authority LLC

    +78
    Calculated: 264 at end of 2023 → 342 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    2
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45

    Pest Authority LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    Not stated for franchising; parent marketed dealerships since 1999
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pest Authority LLC

    October 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Get A Grip Franchising

    2007
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8

    Pest Authority LLC

    2020; originally formed on September 10, 2020
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 1

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Get A Grip Franchising
    Franchised (26 locations) — revenue
    $925
    other Total revenue per technician per month
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised locations — revenue
    $11,100
    other Total revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Franchised and company-owned (27 outlets) — other measures
    26 outlets
    other Franchised outlets
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Pest Authority LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Get A Grip Franchising vs Pest Authority LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Get A Grip Franchising or Pest Authority LLC?
    Get A Grip Franchising: $58,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17); Pest Authority LLC: $25,500 – $105,700 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Pest Authority LLC. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Get A Grip Franchising or Pest Authority LLC?
    Get A Grip Franchising: 27 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45); Pest Authority LLC: 342 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Get A Grip Franchising and Pest Authority LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Get A Grip Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Pest Authority LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching