Franchise opportunities compared
Get A Grip Franchising vs Seal King
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Get A Grip Franchising has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Get A Grip Franchising | SKSeal King |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $58,600 Estimated Total Initial Investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17 | $58,050 – $107,900 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $20,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $22,800 Seal King Trailer, initial sealcoating supplies and initial advertising supplies 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 7 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 27 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | 23 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 20 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 23 at end of 2022 → 27 at end of 2024 | +0 Calculated: 23 at end of 2023 → 23 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | 2 Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2024 · Calculated turnover 7.7% of outlets at start of year 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 45 | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not stated for franchising; parent marketed dealerships since 1999 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1997 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | 2007 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 8 | 1991 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Franchised (26 locations) — revenue $925 other Total revenue per technician per month · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised locations — revenue $11,100 other Total revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44 Franchised and company-owned (27 outlets) — other measures 26 outlets other Franchised outlets · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
