Franchise opportunities compared

    Glass Doctor vs Made in the Shade Blinds and More

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Glass Doctor discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Glass Doctor: 29, Made in the Shade Blinds and More: 4). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGlass DoctorMade in the Shade Blinds and More
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $154,650 – $326,850
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $78,000 – $107,700
    TOTAL
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $59,900
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 24
    $67,500
    Item 5 sets tiers from $67,500 to $77,500 for a minimum-sized 150,000-population territory (page 11).
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $30,000
    Initial marketing months1-12
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    $100/mo
    Marketing Fee — per month
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    0
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20
    131
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +24
    Calculated: 107 at end of 2023 → 131 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    7
    Closures, terminations & non-renewals in 2025 · Calculated turnover 6.0% of outlets at start of year
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2004
    From a verified franchisor listing
    2013
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Organized on May 1, 2012
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 9
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 1st Quartile group
    36 percent
    other HB 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 4th Quartile group
    $815
    other HB 4th Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — HB Reporting Businesses, 3rd Quartile group
    $614
    other HB 3rd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 88
    +26 more groups in the full report
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures and revenue
    $730,016
    mean Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees" (page 42)
    $4,201
    mean Sale Price · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    Franchised (69 locations) — other measures — "US franchisees"; the table contains "eligible responses" from the most recent…
    174 projects
    other 174 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 41
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.