Franchise opportunities compared

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC vs Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 8, Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 117). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureGLO Tanning Franchise LLCHAHand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $759,200 – $3,097,300
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $320,891 – $2,549,187
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6.5%
    Royalty 1 — 6.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    6% · % Gross Sales
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    3%
    Marketing and Tech — 3% — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    2% of % gross sales
    Maximum marketing fund contribution
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    103
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44
    15
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +38
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2023 → 103 at end of 2025
    −527
    Calculated: 542 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 65 franchise salons operating at any time in2025; includes opened and closed sa…
    $668,520
    other Quartile3 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile4
    $599,282
    other Quartile4 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 19 company/affiliate salons operating entire2025 — quartile1
    2 salons
    other Quartile1 met/exceeded average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 43
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Corporate Spas open 12 months or more; third 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,081,525
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets excluded from Table #6b in the third 25% gross-sales quartile
    $1,014,552
    other Excluded franchise gross sales average · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets open 12 months or more; top 25% quartile, 2025
    $2,277,452
    other Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +114 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC vs Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: common questions

    Which costs less to open, GLO Tanning Franchise LLC or Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: $759,200 – $3,097,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: $320,891 – $2,549,187 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa royalties compare?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 6.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 6% · % Gross Sales (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, GLO Tanning Franchise LLC or Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC: 103 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44); Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do GLO Tanning Franchise LLC and Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    GLO Tanning Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Hand and Stone Massage and Facial Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 117 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures