Franchise opportunities compared
Glo30 Franchise LLC vs Merle Norman Cosmetics
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Glo30 Franchise LLC figures come from its 2025 FDD and Merle Norman Cosmetics figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Merle Norman Cosmetics discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Glo30 Franchise LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | GFGlo30 Franchise LLC | Merle Norman Cosmetics |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $295,500 TOTAL — $295500 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 | $47,870 – $262,938 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $0.00 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty Fee — 6% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $120 Unreported weekly sales — provisional Worldwide Creative Marketing collection 120% of last fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18 | $14 SMS Texting Marketing — $14 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 10 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 757 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 44 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +7 Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 10 at end of 2024 | −74 Calculated: 831 at end of 2023 → 757 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Bethesda Maryland single affiliate location $1,546,476 other Bethesda Maryland · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Washington DC Shaw single affiliate location $527,424 other Washington DC Shaw · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Washington DC Wharf single affiliate location $723,410 other Washington DC Wharf · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +1 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
