Franchise opportunities compared

    Gnc Holdings vs MDSA LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MDSA LLC

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available

    MDSA LLC

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gnc Holdings

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    MDSA LLC

    Not available

    Before you compare

    • One brand has no reviewed FDD year on file for these figures.
    • Gnc Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    3%
    National advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    MDSA LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gnc Holdings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    MDSA LLC

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gnc Holdings vs MDSA LLC: common questions

    Do Gnc Holdings and MDSA LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; MDSA LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching