Franchise opportunities compared

    Gnc Holdings vs PayMore

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PayMore

    Not available

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available

    PayMore

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Gnc Holdings

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    PayMore

    $1,000

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Gnc Holdings discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Gnc Holdings: 1, PayMore: 55). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Gnc Holdings

    $31,870 – $530,342
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    PayMore

    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    PayMore

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    6%
    Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    PayMore

    $1,000
    ount Column 3 Due Date Column 4 Remarks Royalty The greater of 5 % of Gross Sales or — 1000
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Gnc Holdings

    3%
    National advertising fee — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39

    PayMore

    0.5%
    otification. Advertising Cooperative As determined by the members, but not more than — 0.5% — 0.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    1,960
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109

    PayMore

    1
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    +1,210
    Calculated: 750 at end of 2023 → 1,960 at end of 2025

    PayMore

    −20
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    PayMore

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PayMore

    2020
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Gnc Holdings

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    PayMore

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Gnc Holdings
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    259 stores
    other Stores at or above average
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 108
    PayMore
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Raintree, NC;Suburban Strip Center;openedAugust 2024
    $1,082,583
    other Raintree, NC
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location
    $1,405,990
    other PartIII openatleast24months Affiliate - Operated Location Median sales
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Arlington, TX;Suburban Strip Center;openedOctober 2024
    $1,012,155
    other Arlington, TX
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    +52 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Gnc Holdings vs PayMore: common questions

    How do Gnc Holdings and PayMore royalties compare?
    Gnc Holdings: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 39); PayMore: $1,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Gnc Holdings or PayMore?
    Gnc Holdings: 1,960 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 109); PayMore: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Gnc Holdings and PayMore disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Gnc Holdings has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; PayMore has reviewed Item 19 figures for 55 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching